Fondation Abeona Personal Data Protection Policy

 

1 Foreword

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of our practices and the conditions under which Fondation Abeona represented by the Fondation de France collects and processes personal data. This policy covers all the data collected on our website as well as through its various contacts, whatever their nature.

 

Personal data (referred to as “data” below) covers all information related to an identified or identifiable individual. A person is considered “identifiable” when he or she can be directly or indirectly identified through means of identification such as a name, an ID number, localization data, an online user ID, and one or several of his or her physical, psychological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social attributes.

 

Fondation Abeona is sheltered by the Fondation de France, who is the legal entity responsible for processing data, and is committed to comply with the January 6, 1978, French Act n°78-17 as amended and the General Data Protection Regulation published in the Official Journal of the European Union on April 27, 2016, and in effect since May 25, 2018.

 

In order to ensure full compliance, the Fondation de France appointed a Data Protection Officer. The DPO serves as the foundation’s expert on personal data issues and as a key contact to the CNIL (French national commission on data protection).

2 Collected Data

Fondation Abeona enforces minimization of data by collecting and processing only information that is strictly required to achieve the objectives for which they are being gathered and processed.

Furthermore, Fondation Abeona takes all the necessary measures to ensure that your data is accurate, complete, and, when needed, updated.

 

3 Reasons for Collecting

The automatic processing system put in place by Fondation Abeona fulfills explicit, legitimate and specific purposes.  They are related to project/call management, donor and prospective donor relations, and management of information and external communication (newsletters)

 

4 Personal Data

In compliance with the French data protection and freedom act (Loi informatique et libertés), Fondation Abeona informs you of how your personal data is processed.

 

5 Data Recipients

Fondation Abeona shares collected data only with its internal departments and with the service providers and their staff contracted to work on behalf of the Foundation.

 

6 Data Storage

Fondation Abeona, in compliance with current legislation, will save your personal data only for the time required to complete the objective it was collected for.

 

7 Data Transfer

Fondation Abeona outsources some of its processing and might in certain instances transfer data outside of the European Union.

 

8 Data Security

Fondation Abeona works to ensure the protection and safety of your personal data. It has implemented appropriate technological and organizational measures to prevent, as much as possible, the loss or deterioration of data as well as unauthorized access to it.

 

9. Cookies

Fondation Abeona uses cookies to make its websites more relevant and user-friendly, and improve their performance.

 

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file that is stored on a visitor’s hard drive when navigating through the pages of a site. They can be used to remember and reuse visitors’ preferences and identify their browsing patterns. Cookies can therefore help websites improve the services they offer and their user experience. For instance, sites can customize the information they display to visitors’ preferences. It is important to know that only the site issuing a cookie can read or edit the information it holds. The life span of a cookie can vary in, and ranges from the time spent browsing the site, to several years. The site or online service provider decides on the period depending on what the cookie is used for.

 

How does Fondation Abeona Use Cookies.

Fondation Abeona uses three types of cookies on its websites:

  • Cookies that are technically essential for the operation of the sites. These cookies allow, among other things, the user to access the site’s restricted and personal accounts.

  • Cookies used to analyze and identify visitors’ browsing patterns. These cookies help compile statistics on the frequency with which different components of the sites are used (visited sections or content and paths taken), thus helping the Fondation improve the relevancy and ergonomics of the site.

  • Cookies used by social sharing services. These cookies help measure the use of the different content-share buttons made available by the Fondation de France.

Fondation Abeona undertakes not to store any personal information in any of these types of cookies.

How to Manage Cookies Saved on Your Computer.

Cookies can only be stored with the consent of the visitors. They can modify their consent at any time by changing the cookie settings on their browser. If you enable your browser to save them, cookies imbedded in the pages and content you visit can be temporally saved in a dedicated area of your computer. Only their issuing sites can read them. If you do not allow cookies to be saved on your device, or if you delete the ones already stored you will no longer be able to enjoy the features enabled by them. For instance, you will not be able to access personal secured accounts with a memorized password anymore and will have to type in your code each time you wish to access a secured area.

 

How to Set Cookie Preferences in Your Browser.

You can set your browser to enable/disable cookies automatically or depending on the issuing website. You can also program it to ask for your consent each time a cookie is likely to be enabled. Every browser has its own cookie settings. If you need guidance in changing your cookie settings, you can find a description of them in the help menu of your browser.

10 Your Rights

In compliance with the amended French data protection and freedom act, Loi informatique et libertés, you have the right to access, edit, update, restrict or delete your personal information, as well as the right to data portability. You also have the option of filing a complaint with the CNIL (French national commission for data processing and freedom). To exercise these rights, please send a request with a copy of a signed form of identification to our legal team at Fondation de France France – 40 avenue Hoche – 75008 Paris – France, or by email to servicejuridique@fdf.org.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters and brochures from Fondation Abeona, please click on the “unsubscribe” link located at the top of every message.

 

11 Hypertext Links

We propose links to other websites, mainly official ones. They are not part of the Fondation Abeona portal and their content does not fall under the responsibility Fondation Abeona. We recommend that you read the data protection policies of those sites as their terms and conditions might differ from ours.

 

12 Contact

For more information on the Fondation de France personal data protection policy, please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer by sending an email to the following address: dpo@fdf.org.

 

13 Amendments

The current policy might be amended depending on legal and regulatory changes, as well as in accordance with the CNIL doctrine.